Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement (last updated 6/2/12)

Blue Mountains Cultural Centre is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines the Cultural Centre’s practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website. The Blue Mountains Cultural Centre (the Cultural Centre) is a business unit of Blue Mountains City Council (Council).

This statement is derived from Blue Mountains City Council’s Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act) and the Department of Local Government Model Privacy Management Plan 2000. Council’s complete Privacy Statement can be found here.

Collecting Your Information
The Cultural Centre will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of the Cultural Centre. The Cultural Centre will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to the Cultural Centre, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

How we use your personal information
The Cultural Centre will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected.

The Cultural Centre may use your information to let you know about services or other information available.

Accuracy of your personal information
The Cultural Centre will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and Security of your personal information
The Cultural Centre will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, unauthorised access and modification.

How to access, correct or update your personal information
If you want to know exactly what personal information the Cultural Centre is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting the Cultural Centre’s Privacy Officer.

You can apply to the Cultural Centre to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading. Note: you will need to present some personal identification when you make an application so Cultural Centre staff can verify that you have the authority to amend the information.

Other important information

E-newsletter
If you have subscribed to our e-newsletter, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in e-mail that you receive.

Cookies
The Cultural Centre tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit Blue Mountains Cultural Centre’s website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites

  • The Cultural Centre’s website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of the Cultural Centre.
  • The Cultural Centre is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.
  • Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Blue Mountains City Council / Cultural Centre recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children’s Privacy
Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this statement
The Cultural Centre will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated, the Cultural Centre will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, please contact Cultural Centre’s Privacy Officer on (02) 4780 5000. Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.